Sicsic Advisory Ltd Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Sicsic Advisory Ltd process your personal data. We take the privacy of your personal data very seriously and all data captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 2018 . 

Sicsic Advisory Ltd is the controller. If you have any requests concerning your personal data or any queries about how we handle your data, you can contact us by email: gdpr@sicsicadvisory.com. 

This policy applies to the processing of personal data in respect of Sicsic Advisory Ltd. 

We will only process your personal data in accordance with the services we provide to you based on the contract we have or based on your consent legitimate interests in relation to any marketing activities we undertake. We will collect this consent when you first provide your personal data and you can withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us using the contact information provided above. 

The legal basis on which we rely are:

 Contract

Processing of your personal data is necessary for us to administer the pre-contract and contractual relationship between ourselves and our suppliers/members in connection with the performance of a contract. 

Legitimate interests

We will use legitimate interests to send occasional marketing by email and for segmentation and profiling in order to send relevant targeted communications. Our legitimate interests are to communicate with our audience to keep them informed, to grow and promote our business. 

Consent

For email marketing and for passing data to third parties we will use consent, this will usually be in the form of an opt-in tick box, or when you submit an email address expressly for the reason of sending marketing. We will always make it clear what your data will be used for and provide a link to our privacy policy. You can change your mind at any time. 

Marketing

We conduct basic profiling for our marketing purposes to ensure relevant and targeted communications. This might be in the form of segmentation based on location or stated interests. 

We would like to use your personal data to send you details of services we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. We will only send you information in line with the preferences you indicated when you provided the personal data. 

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, please contact us at gdpr@sicsicadvisory.com. 

Recipients/categories of recipients

In carrying out our business including our obligations to you, we may use sub-contractors. We will ensure that they respect your privacy and abide by all data protection laws. 

Retention periods

We will keep your personal data in connection with the services for which it was collected for an appropriate period of time and in accordance with our data retention policy. 

In terms of personal data we use for marketing, we will keep this data for as long as we are able to market to you and if you withdraw your consent or opt-out of marketing communications, we will keep your contact details only to ensure that we do not contact you again for marketing purposes. 

Data subject’s rights

You have rights in respect of your personal data. We will need to confirm your identity before we can consider your request so, if you wish to exercise any of these rights, we will first need to confirm your identity before we can consider your request so please supply two forms of ID, one of which should be a passport or birth certificate, the other could be a driving licence or utility bill. 

The right to be informed – you have the right to be told about the collection and use of the personal data you provide. This privacy policy sets out the purpose for which we process your personal data, how long we will keep your data, who we will share your data with. If you have any questions on how and why we process your data, please contact us by email: gdpr@sicsicadvisory.com. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website. 

Right of access – you have the right to know whether we are processing your personal data, and to a copy of that data. We would need as much information as possible to enable us to locate your data. We will respond to your request within 28 days of receipt of your request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact by email: gdpr@sicsicadvisory.com. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website. 

Right to rectification – you have the right to have any incorrect personal data corrected or completed if it is incomplete. You can make this request verbally or in writing. We will need as much information as possible to enable us to locate your data. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact us by email: gdpr@sicsicadvisory.com. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website. 

Right to erasure – this right, often referred to as the right to be forgotten allows you to ask us to erase personal data where there is no valid reason for us to keep it. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact us by email: gdpr@sicsicadvisory.com. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website.   

Right to restrict processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict processing of your data. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact us by email: gdpr@sicsicadvisory.com. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website. 

Right to object – you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data based on (i) legitimate interests, or for the performance of a task in the public interests/exercise of official authority (including profiling); (ii) direct marketing (including profiling); and (iii) for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics. 

  • Legitimate interests/legal task – your objection should be based on your particular situation. We can continue to process the data if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests.
  • Direct marketing – you have an absolute right to ask us to stop processing for the purposes of direct marketing. We will action your request as soon as possible.
  • Scientific/historical research and statistics - your objection should be based on your particular situation. If we are conducting research where the processing is necessary for the performance of a public task, we can refuse to comply with your objection. 

If you want to exercise this right, please contact by email: gdpr@sicsicadvisory.com. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website, which you can access by clicking here. 

Processing based on consent

Where we process your personal data based on your consent you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time without reason. You can opt-out by using the unsubscribe/opt-out in any marketing we send you and you can contact us using the contact details above. 

The right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority

If you are unhappy with any aspect of our handling of your data you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, by clicking here. 

Third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. 

Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy is regularly reviewed and will be updated when necessary. If we make any significant changes to the policy, we will communicate these to you.